Verdant Peachtree Creek
Verdant Peachtree Creek Journal

Verdant Peachtree Creek: 1 vs 2 Bedroom, Decided

Verdant Peachtree Creek lists one-bedroom and two-bedroom apartments only. The second bedroom buys about 370 square feet for roughly $325 a month, and per square foot the larger apartment is around 15 percent cheaper. When that trade is worth it. Checked 5 October 2026.

Outdoor pool at Verdant Peachtree Creek in Atlanta, edged in flagstone and brick pavers, with the arched brick clubhouse and blue loungers behind it and a three-storey brick residential building with a balcony at right.

Verdant Peachtree Creek lists one-bedroom and two-bedroom apartments, and nothing else. Checking the community's live availability on 5 October 2026 returned 39 homes: 17 one-bedroom, one-bath apartments and 22 two-bedroom, two-bath apartments. No studio. No three-bedroom. If you need either of those, you have just saved yourself a tour. If you are choosing between the two counts this community does offer, the decision comes down to about 370 square feet and a monthly step of roughly $325, and the rest of this page is about whether that trade is a good one for you.

Verdant Peachtree Creek lists one-bedroom and two-bedroom apartments only

The constraint is worth stating plainly because it disqualifies people quickly. Across the 39 homes listed on 5 October 2026, every one is either one bedroom with one bathroom or two bedrooms with two bathrooms. There is no middle option, no den variant masquerading as a half bedroom, and no three-bedroom in the current listing. That matters in a market where most searchers arrive with a bedroom count already fixed. A renter hunting a studio to cut costs has no entry point here, because the floor of the price range is set by a full one-bedroom rather than by a smaller unit type. A family needing three bedrooms is not partially served by a large two-bedroom; they are not served at all. Both groups are better off knowing in the first thirty seconds.

For everyone else it makes this an unusually clean decision: two bedroom counts, five floor plans, one question.

How much more space the second bedroom actually buys

The second bedroom buys between 242 and 496 square feet depending on which plans you compare, and about 370 square feet in the typical case.

The one-bedrooms come in three footprints: Design 1A at 742 square feet, Design 1B at 809, and Design 1C at 870. The two-bedrooms come in two: Design 2A at 1,112 square feet and Design 2B at 1,238. Those figures come from the community's live floor-plan data on 5 October 2026, and unlike rent, square footage does not move.

Read the edges before the middle. The smallest two-bedroom is 242 square feet larger than the largest one-bedroom, the narrowest honest gap between the tiers; the largest two-bedroom is 496 square feet larger than the smallest one-bedroom, the widest. The comparison most people are actually making is Design 1A against Design 2A, a gap of 370 square feet.

Three hundred and seventy square feet is a real room plus the circulation to reach it. It is not a nominal second bedroom carved out of the same envelope, which is the trap in buildings where the extra door costs you the dining area. The two-bedroom plans here are genuinely larger apartments, not rearranged ones.

What the step from one bedroom to two costs each month

Roughly $325 a month, as of 5 October 2026, and that figure holds whether you measure it at the bottom of the range or in the middle.

One-bedroom base rents ran from the mid-$1,200s to the low-$1,500s when the listing was checked on 5 October 2026. Two-bedroom base rents ran from the high-$1,500s to the high-$1,800s. Those are bands, deliberately: homes here are repriced frequently, so an exact figure quoted on this page would be stale before you read it. Confirm any specific unit's price with the leasing office.

The useful thing about those bands is that they do not overlap. No two-bedroom is priced like a one-bedroom and none the reverse, which makes the decision cleaner than at communities where a premium one-bedroom and a basic two-bedroom cross over. You cannot sneak into the larger tier by accepting a worse unit.

Comparing entry one-bedroom with entry two-bedroom gives a step of about $325 a month. Comparing the median of each tier gives about $325 as well. That consistency matters: it means the step is a genuine tier difference rather than an artefact of which units happen to be vacant this week. Across a twelve-month lease it is roughly $3,900 — the number to hold against the four uses below. The question is not whether you would like a second bedroom. Everyone would. It is whether the room does that much work for you in a year.

Why the two-bedroom is the cheaper apartment per square foot

Per square foot, the two-bedroom is roughly 15 percent cheaper than the one-bedroom, as of 5 October 2026. The bigger apartment is the better rate.

That inversion is the most useful fact on this page, and no listing site will tell you, because stating it means dividing every listed rent by its plan's square footage and comparing medians. The mechanism is not mysterious. A kitchen and a bathroom cost roughly the same to build and maintain whether they serve 742 square feet or 1,112, so spreading that fixed cost across more floor area lowers the rate. It shows up in most apartment communities; what varies is the size of the effect, and here it is large enough to change a decision.

From the other direction it is sharper still. The roughly $325 step buys roughly 370 additional square feet — about half the rate per square foot the one-bedroom itself charges. You are buying the extra space at a discount to the space you were already renting. The honest caveat: nobody pays rent in dollars per square foot. You pay it in dollars. Efficiency is the right frame only once you have established you can comfortably carry the larger absolute number.

When the second bedroom earns its rent

Four situations, and they are specific.

The first is a roommate. Every two-bedroom here has two full bathrooms, which is what makes sharing workable rather than merely possible. Split a median two-bedroom two ways and each person's share lands roughly a third below the cheapest one-bedroom in the building, as of 5 October 2026. Nothing else on this page changes the economics that violently. If you have a plausible roommate, the two-bedroom is not a splurge; it is the cheaper way to live here.

The second is working from home more than two days a week. A desk in the bedroom is tolerable for a Friday and corrosive as a daily arrangement, because the room you sleep in stops reading as a room you rest in. The community has a business center with a conference room, which handles the call you cannot take at home, but a shared business center is not a substitute for a door you close at nine every morning.

The third is guests who actually come — the parent who visits for a week twice a year, the sibling between leases, the friend in town for work. If that adds up to several weeks a year, the second bedroom replaces a sofa bed and a quantity of apology.

The fourth is under-weighted: things that need a room. A home gym, a rack of instruments, a hobby that lives in pieces. These do not fit in a 742-square-foot one-bedroom without taking over the living room, and a living room taken over is a room you have lost.

When the second bedroom does not earn its rent

Two situations, just as specific.

The first is when the room has no assigned job. A room with a purpose stays a room. A room without one becomes storage within about a year, and then you are paying roughly $3,900 annually, as of 5 October 2026, to warehouse objects you could have sold. If you cannot name what goes in the room today, you are not buying a bedroom.

The second is when the step strains the budget. Rent that leaves no margin does not become comfortable because the apartment is nice. On the conventional guidance that housing sits near or below 30 percent of gross income, a $325 monthly step implies a meaningfully higher income threshold, and crossing it on optimism is how people end up breaking leases. If the two-bedroom only works in your best month, take the one-bedroom. Design 1C at 870 square feet is the largest one-bedroom here and a genuine compromise position rather than a consolation prize.

A one-bedroom here is also not a small apartment by Atlanta standards. To see where it sits against the wider city, our guide to one-bedroom apartments in Atlanta covers the market comparison and what drives the spread between two apparently similar units.

What "Premier" changes, and what it does not

Premier changes the finish level. It does not change the square footage. That is verifiable in the floor-plan data rather than a matter of interpretation.

Design 1B and Design 1B Premier are both 809 square feet. Design 2A and Design 2A Premier are both 1,112. Design 2B and Design 2B Premier are both 1,238. The Premier 2 variants carry the same footprints again. Every Premier plan is dimensionally identical to its base plan, checked 5 October 2026. If a leasing conversation leaves you with the impression that Premier is bigger, the floor plan says otherwise.

Premier costs roughly $50 to $70 a month over the equivalent base plan as of 5 October 2026, varying by design, with Premier 2 sitting a little above Premier. For that you are buying interior finish, not area.

So Premier is the wrong lever to pull first. Decide bedroom count on space and on the four uses above, then treat Premier as a separate question. Choosing a Premier one-bedroom over a base two-bedroom means paying more for a nicer version of less space, which is defensible only once you have decided you do not need the room.

Bathrooms, availability and what the floor-plan name does not tell you

The bathroom count is the quiet difference. Every one-bedroom here is one bed, one bath; every two-bedroom is two beds, two baths. No two-bedroom, one-bath plan appeared in the listing as of 5 October 2026, which removes the compromise unit that makes sharing miserable elsewhere.

Availability is the other thing plan names hide. Of the 39 homes listed on 5 October 2026, 22 were two-bedrooms and 17 were one-bedrooms. The larger tier was the better-supplied one, the reverse of what most renters assume, and worth knowing before you conclude a two-bedroom will be hard to get. Inventory turns over constantly, so treat that split as a snapshot.

Two more things the name does not carry. Vaulted ceilings and hardwood floors appear in the community's amenity list, and ceiling height is not expressed in square footage at all — a vaulted 742-square-foot one-bedroom lives larger than a flat-ceilinged one of the same area. And the gated community's pool, fitness center, clubhouse and business center are open to every resident regardless of bedroom count, so amenity access is not part of this trade. For the full picture of the site and what residents consistently say, see our Verdant Peachtree Creek community guide.

What to confirm with the leasing office before you choose

Three things, all of which move.

Confirm the current price of the specific unit you want, not the tier. The bands on this page were accurate on 5 October 2026 and should stay directionally right for weeks, but individual homes are repriced often enough that quoting one here would mislead you. Ask for the number on the day you are ready to apply.

Confirm what sits outside base rent. The required recurring fee schedule listed no additional recurring fees when checked on 10 September 2026, which is a good sign, but that schedule does not cover deposits, one-time charges or optional items such as parking or pet fees. Ask for a full quote with everything in it, then compare tiers on that total rather than on advertised rent. For a framework on how a one-bedroom-to-two-bedroom step behaves across the wider metro, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development publishes Fair Market Rents by bedroom count for every metropolitan area, updated annually.

Confirm the location works before the floor plan does. The address, 3001 Northeast Expy, Atlanta, GA 30341, puts the community between Chamblee and Tucker, about seven minutes from the I-85 and I-285 interchange and from the Chamblee MARTA station. The 30341 ZIP code is wider than the Chamblee city limits, which trips up a lot of searches; our guide to apartments in Chamblee, GA explains what that means for your results.

If the decision is genuinely balanced, take the one-bedroom. It is far easier to move up a tier at renewal than to carry a room you did not need for a year.

Rents at Verdant Peachtree Creek are repriced frequently and the figures on this page are bands checked on 5 October 2026, not quotes. Confirm current pricing, availability, fees and deposits directly with the leasing office at 3001 Northeast Expy, Atlanta, GA 30341 before making a decision.

Frequently asked questions

Does Verdant Peachtree Creek have studio apartments?

No studio apartments appeared in the community's listing when it was checked on 5 October 2026. All 39 listed homes were either one-bedroom, one-bath or two-bedroom, two-bath. The smallest floor plan is Design 1A at 742 square feet. Confirm current availability with the leasing office, since listings change.

Does Verdant Peachtree Creek have three-bedroom apartments?

No three-bedroom plans appeared in the listing checked on 5 October 2026. The largest floor plan is Design 2B, a two-bedroom, two-bath at 1,238 square feet. Renters who need three bedrooms will not find them here under the current listing.

How much bigger is a two-bedroom than a one-bedroom at Verdant Peachtree Creek?

Between 242 and 496 square feet bigger, depending which plans you compare. The one-bedrooms are 742, 809 and 870 square feet; the two-bedrooms are 1,112 and 1,238. The typical comparison, Design 1A against Design 2A, is a difference of 370 square feet. Figures checked 5 October 2026.

How much more does a two-bedroom cost than a one-bedroom at Verdant Peachtree Creek?

About $325 more per month as of 5 October 2026, measured both at the entry level and at the median of each tier. That is roughly $3,900 over a twelve-month lease. Homes are repriced frequently, so confirm the current figure for a specific unit with the leasing office.

Is the two-bedroom better value than the one-bedroom?

Per square foot, yes — the two-bedroom rents for roughly 15 percent less per square foot than the one-bedroom as of 5 October 2026. In absolute dollars it is clearly more expensive. It is better value only if the second bedroom has a defined job, such as a roommate, daily remote work, regular guests or a hobby that needs its own room.

What does Premier mean at Verdant Peachtree Creek?

Premier is a finish tier, not a size tier. Each Premier plan has exactly the same square footage as its base plan: Design 1B and 1B Premier are both 809 square feet, Design 2A and 2A Premier are both 1,112, and Design 2B and 2B Premier are both 1,238. Premier costs roughly $50 to $70 a month more than the equivalent base plan as of 5 October 2026.

Do the two-bedroom apartments have two bathrooms?

Yes. Every two-bedroom listed on 5 October 2026 was a two-bedroom, two-bath. No two-bedroom, one-bath plan appeared in the listing. Every one-bedroom was one bed, one bath.

Are two-bedrooms harder to find than one-bedrooms here?

Not as of 5 October 2026. Of the 39 homes listed that day, 22 were two-bedrooms and 17 were one-bedrooms, so the larger tier was the better-supplied one. Availability turns over constantly, so treat that as a snapshot and check current inventory.

Is a one-bedroom at Verdant Peachtree Creek big enough for working from home?

It depends how often. The largest one-bedroom, Design 1C, is 870 square feet, which accommodates a desk in a living area comfortably. For four or five days a week most people find a dedicated room worth the step, and the community's business center with its conference room covers occasional calls rather than daily work.

What fees should I expect on top of rent?

The required recurring fee schedule listed no additional recurring fees when checked on 10 September 2026. That schedule does not cover deposits, one-time charges, or optional items such as parking or pet fees, so ask the leasing office for a complete quote before comparing the one-bedroom and two-bedroom tiers.