1 Bedroom Apartments in Atlanta: What They Cost and How to Compare Them
One-bedroom apartments in Atlanta averaged $1,627 for 767 square feet in August 2026, but listings span roughly $1,250 to $2,200. This guide covers what drives that spread, what advertised rent leaves out, and what to check on a tour, then places Verdant's seven one-bedroom plans inside it.

Most 1 bedroom apartments in Atlanta rent between roughly $1,250 and $2,200 a month depending on where in the metro you look, and the citywide average sits at $1,627 for 767 square feet according to RentCafe data updated in August 2026. The spread is wide because location, building age and finish level move the price more than the floor plan does. Knowing which of those three you are paying for is the whole comparison.
What one-bedroom apartments in Atlanta cost right now
One-bedroom rent in Atlanta clusters around $1,600 citywide, but the submarket you choose can swing that by $500 or more in either direction. RentCafe, with data updated August 2026, puts the Atlanta one-bedroom average at $1,627. The same source puts Midtown at $2,155 and Downtown at $1,761. Outside the intown core, one-bedrooms in the northeast corridor near Chamblee and Brookhaven commonly start in the $1,200s.
That range is the single most useful thing to hold in your head while you shop. A listing at $1,250 is not automatically a worse apartment than one at $2,100. It is usually a different location, a different build era, or a smaller unit. Sorting a search by price alone tells you almost nothing until you attach square footage and a neighborhood to each number.
One-bedrooms are also the most common rental type in the city. RentCafe reports they account for 40.44 percent of Atlanta rentals as of its August 2026 update, which means supply is deep and you are rarely forced to take the first acceptable unit you tour.
How much space a one-bedroom actually buys in Atlanta
Expect somewhere between 700 and 900 square feet from an Atlanta one-bedroom, with the citywide average at 767 square feet per RentCafe's August 2026 data. Anything under about 700 starts to feel like a large studio with a door. Anything over 850 is genuinely roomy for one person and workable for two.
Square footage is where intown and suburban pricing diverge most sharply. Midtown one-bedrooms average 753 square feet at $2,155 a month, and Downtown averages 748 square feet at $1,761, both per RentCafe as of August 2026. Those are not bigger apartments than the metro average. They are the same size for considerably more money, and what you are buying with the difference is the address.
The practical rule: convert every listing to dollars per square foot before you compare. A $1,528 unit at 870 square feet is $1.76 per square foot. A $1,761 unit at 748 square feet is $2.35. That gap is real money over a twelve-month lease, and it is invisible if you only look at the rent line.
What drives the price spread between two similar one-bedrooms
Three things explain most of the difference between two one-bedroom apartments that look identical on a listing site: location, finish level, and the specific unit's position in the building. Floor plan usually explains the least.
Location: the largest single driver. The same 750-square-foot one-bedroom can carry a $400 to $600 monthly premium in Midtown versus a northeast-corridor address, based on the RentCafe August 2026 submarket averages above.
Finish level: many communities run a renovated or upgraded tier alongside an original one at the exact same square footage. The upgraded home has newer counters, cabinets, fixtures or flooring. The floor plan has not changed at all.
Unit position: floor height, view, proximity to the pool or the parking deck, and whether the unit has a balcony all move price inside a single community, often by $50 to $150 a month.
Once you can separate those three, a price list stops looking arbitrary. You can see which increases you are willing to pay and which you are not.
What the advertised rent does not include
The headline rent on a listing is rarely the full monthly number, and the gap is usually made up of recurring fees rather than one-time costs. Ask for the written recurring fee schedule before you compare two communities, because a $1,300 apartment with $180 in monthly add-ons costs more than a $1,420 apartment with none.
Recurring items to ask about by name: valet trash or trash-and-recycling fees, pest control, amenity or common-area fees, technology or bulk internet packages, package-locker fees, required renters insurance minimums, pet rent, and parking. Some communities bundle several of these into a single line labelled something generic, so ask for the itemised version.
Separately, ask what is one-time: application fee, administrative fee, security deposit or deposit alternative, and any pet fee distinct from pet rent. Those matter for your move-in budget but not for your monthly comparison, and mixing the two categories is the most common way renters mis-rank their options.
Where Verdant Peachtree Creek sits in the Atlanta one-bedroom market
Verdant Peachtree Creek offers one-bedroom apartments from $1,260 to $1,528 per month across 742 to 870 square feet, checked September 30, 2026. That places its entire one-bedroom range below the $1,627 Atlanta average reported by RentCafe in August 2026, while sitting at or above the citywide average square footage at every plan.
It is one option among many in a deep Atlanta market, and it will not suit everyone. What makes it worth understanding is structural rather than promotional: the community publishes seven distinct one-bedroom floor plans, which is unusually deep choice at this price point and which gives a shopper more levers to pull than the typical two-plan community.
The community is at 3001 Northeast Expressway, Atlanta, GA 30341, and listed thirty-eight available homes across fourteen floor plans as of its most recent published update. Its published recurring fee schedule, checked September 10, 2026, lists no additional recurring charges, which makes the advertised rent unusually close to the real monthly number. Explore floor plans and pricing at Verdant
Seven one-bedroom plans, three footprints: reading Verdant's lineup
Verdant's seven one-bedroom plans resolve to three actual footprints, and understanding that collapses a confusing price list into a simple decision. All seven are one bedroom, one bath. Pricing checked September 30, 2026.
Design 1A: 742 square feet, $1,260 to $1,310 per month. The entry footprint and the lowest price in the community.
Design 1A Premier: 742 square feet, $1,280 per month. Same footprint as 1A, upgraded finish tier.
Design 1A Premier 2: 742 square feet, $1,355 per month. Same footprint again, a further finish tier.
Design 1B: 809 square feet, $1,306 to $1,376 per month. The middle footprint, 67 square feet larger than 1A.
Design 1B Premier: 809 square feet, $1,366 to $1,423 per month. Middle footprint, upgraded finishes.
Design 1B Premier 2: 809 square feet, $1,431 per month. Middle footprint, top finish tier.
Design 1C: 870 square feet, $1,528 per month. The largest one-bedroom, with availability listed from October 9.
So the real choice is 742, 809 or 870 square feet first, then how much finish you want on top. The full span from cheapest to most expensive one-bedroom is $268 a month for 128 additional square feet plus a finish upgrade.
What "Premier" means on a Verdant floor plan
Premier is a finish designation, not a larger apartment. Design 1A and Design 1A Premier are both 742 square feet; Design 1B, 1B Premier and 1B Premier 2 are all 809 square feet, per pricing checked September 30, 2026. If you are shopping on space, the Premier label is irrelevant to you.
The gap varies more than most renters assume. Design 1A starts at $1,260 and Design 1A Premier is listed at $1,280, a $20 monthly difference for the same 742 square feet. At the other end, Design 1B starts at $1,306 and Design 1B Premier 2 is listed at $1,431, a $125 monthly difference for the same 809 square feet.
That is the question worth asking on a tour: is this finish package worth $20, or $125, to me every month for a year? Sometimes it clearly is. Sometimes the extra 67 square feet of a 1B beats a Premier version of a 1A for the same money. You cannot answer it from a listing photo, which is exactly why the tour matters.
Amenities, commute and the Northeast Expressway address
Verdant Peachtree Creek is a gated, controlled-access community with a resort-style pool, a fitness center, a resident clubhouse with billiards, and a business center. Homes feature vaulted ceilings and hardwood floors across the community, and the grounds include a landscaped walking path through mature woodland. The community is pet-friendly; confirm breed restrictions and pet fees directly with the leasing office.
Drive times from the community, as published: MARTA's Chamblee Station and the I-85 and I-285 interchange are both about 7 minutes, the Buford Highway restaurant corridor is about 5 minutes, Perimeter Center is about 13 minutes, and Emory University and the CDC are about 17 minutes.
That location profile suits a specific commuter: someone who drives or uses MARTA from Chamblee, and who values being between the Perimeter and intown employment centres rather than inside either. If your daily destination is Midtown or Downtown, you are trading a longer commute for the price gap described earlier. See all amenities at Verdant
What to verify before you sign a one-bedroom lease
Verify five things on every one-bedroom tour, because all five are things a listing cannot tell you and all five change the real cost or livability of the unit.
The exact unit, not the model: ask to see the actual apartment you would lease, or the closest available match in the same building and floor. Model units are often the best-positioned home in the community.
The written recurring fee schedule: get it itemised and in writing, then add it to the rent before comparing communities.
What the finish tier actually includes: if a community prices an upgraded tier above a standard one at the same square footage, ask precisely which items differ.
Lease term pricing: monthly rent frequently varies by lease length, and a 12-month and 15-month quote on the same unit can differ meaningfully.
Noise and light at your hours: visit at a time close to when you would actually be home. Proximity to an interstate, a pool deck or a parking area reads very differently at 7pm than at 11am.
When a Verdant one-bedroom is the wrong choice
This community is not the right answer for several common renter profiles, and it is worth being direct about that. If you want to walk to work, to nightlife or to a MARTA platform, a Northeast Expressway address will frustrate you. Chamblee Station is a roughly 7-minute drive, which is a car trip, not a walk.
If your priority is an intown Midtown or Downtown lifestyle, the price advantage here is precisely the tradeoff you are declining, and paying the intown premium is a rational choice. If you need more than 870 square feet in a one-bedroom, Verdant's largest one-bedroom plan will not reach it, though its two-bedroom plans run 1,112 to 1,238 square feet at $1,585 to $1,866 per month as of September 30, 2026.
And if you are optimising purely for the lowest possible rent in the metro, there are cheaper one-bedrooms in Atlanta than $1,260. They will generally be older, further out, or smaller than 742 square feet. That is a legitimate trade; it is just a different one. Schedule a tour at Verdant
Pricing, floor plans, availability and fees for Verdant Peachtree Creek were verified against the community's published information on September 30, 2026, with the recurring fee schedule checked September 10, 2026. Atlanta market figures are from RentCafe, data updated August 2026. Rents and availability change; confirm current terms with the leasing office before signing.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a 1 bedroom apartment in Atlanta cost?
Atlanta one-bedroom apartments average $1,627 per month for 767 square feet, per RentCafe data updated August 2026. Real listings range from roughly $1,250 in outer submarkets to over $2,100 in Midtown. Verdant Peachtree Creek's one-bedrooms run $1,260 to $1,528 as of September 30, 2026.
How big is a typical one-bedroom apartment in Atlanta?
The Atlanta one-bedroom averages 767 square feet according to RentCafe's August 2026 data. Most listings fall between 700 and 900 square feet. Verdant Peachtree Creek's seven one-bedroom plans span 742 to 870 square feet, so every plan meets or exceeds the citywide average size.
Why do two identical one-bedroom apartments have different rents?
Three factors explain most of it: location submarket, finish tier, and the individual unit's position in the building. Many communities price an upgraded finish package above a standard one at the exact same square footage. Floor height, balcony access and view also shift price within a single property.
What is the cheapest one-bedroom at Verdant Peachtree Creek?
Design 1A is the entry one-bedroom at 742 square feet, starting at $1,260 per month as of September 30, 2026, with the plan's range running to $1,310. It is one of seven one-bedroom floor plans at the community and shares its footprint with Design 1A Premier and Design 1A Premier 2.
Does Premier mean a bigger apartment at Verdant?
No. Premier is a finish designation, not a size difference. Design 1A and 1A Premier are both 742 square feet, and 1B, 1B Premier and 1B Premier 2 are all 809 square feet, per pricing checked September 30, 2026. Choose your footprint first, then decide on finish level.
What is the largest one-bedroom at Verdant Peachtree Creek?
Design 1C at 870 square feet, priced at $1,528 per month with availability listed from October 9, checked September 30, 2026. That is 128 square feet more than the entry Design 1A and roughly 100 square feet above the Atlanta one-bedroom average reported by RentCafe in August 2026.
Are there extra monthly fees on top of rent at Verdant?
The community's published recurring fee schedule, checked September 10, 2026, lists no additional recurring charges. Confirm the current itemised schedule with the leasing office before signing, and ask separately about one-time costs such as application and administrative fees, which are budgeted differently.
How far is Verdant Peachtree Creek from MARTA?
MARTA's Chamblee Station is approximately a 7-minute drive from the community at 3001 Northeast Expressway. The I-85 and I-285 interchange is also about 7 minutes away. This is a drive-to-transit location rather than a walk-to-transit one, which matters if you do not keep a car.
What amenities does Verdant Peachtree Creek offer?
The community is gated with controlled access and includes a resort-style pool, a fitness center, a resident clubhouse with billiards, and a business center. Homes have vaulted ceilings and hardwood floors, and the grounds include a landscaped walking path. The community is pet-friendly, with restrictions to confirm directly.
Should I rent a studio or a one-bedroom in Atlanta?
Choose a studio if the monthly saving outweighs a separate sleeping space, and a one-bedroom if you work from home or share the unit. In Atlanta the one-bedroom premium is often modest relative to the added square footage, and one-bedrooms are the most common rental type at 40.44 percent of listings per RentCafe.
How many one-bedroom floor plans does Verdant Peachtree Creek have?
Seven: Design 1A, 1A Premier, 1A Premier 2, 1B, 1B Premier, 1B Premier 2 and 1C. All are one bedroom, one bath, resolving to three footprints of 742, 809 and 870 square feet. The community lists fourteen floor plans in total across all bedroom counts.