Verdant Peachtree Creek Apartments: What Renters Should Know Before Signing
A renter's guide to Verdant Peachtree Creek in Atlanta: current rent across fourteen floor plans, what the all-in fee structure means, what the Premier tiers change, and drive times to MARTA, Perimeter Center, Emory and the CDC. Pricing checked September 29, 2026.

Verdant Peachtree Creek is a gated community at 3001 Northeast Expressway in Atlanta, offering one-, two-, and three-bedroom homes with vaulted ceilings and hardwood floors. Listed rent runs from $1,260 to $2,020 per month as of September 29, 2026, and the community's published fee schedule lists no additional recurring fees — the advertised number is the required monthly number. MARTA Chamblee Station is about 7 minutes away, I-85 and I-285 about 7, and the Buford Highway restaurant corridor about 5.
How Much Does It Cost to Live at Verdant Peachtree Creek in 2026?
The figures below reflect homes listed as of September 29, 2026. Availability changes weekly, so confirm current pricing with the leasing office.
One-bedroom apartments: $1,260 to $1,528 per month, 742 to 870 sq ft, across seven floor plans
Two-bedroom apartments: $1,585 to $1,866 per month, 1,112 to 1,238 sq ft, across six floor plans
Three-bedroom apartments: $2,020 per month, 1,395 sq ft, one floor plan
Required recurring fees: None. The published recurring fee schedule, checked 2026-09-10, lists no additional recurring charges. Utilities are billed by usage, and deposits and one-time charges are quoted separately by the leasing office.
Fourteen floor plans, thirty-eight available homes
This is the unusual thing about Verdant, and it changes how you should shop it.
Most communities of this size offer three or four layouts. Verdant lists fourteen — seven different one-bedrooms alone, running Design 1A, 1A Premier, 1A Premier 2, 1B, 1B Premier, 1B Premier 2 and 1C. At the moment those fourteen plans cover thirty-eight available homes, so several plans have only one or two units open.
Two practical consequences. First, filtering by bedroom count alone will not narrow things much — you need to compare specific plans. Second, if a particular layout suits you, availability is thin, so timing matters more here than at a community with four repeating plans.
Practical takeaway: ask the leasing office which of the seven one-bedroom plans are actually open this week, with square footage and price side by side. The spread from $1,260 to $1,528 is about $268 a month across plans that vary by roughly 130 sq ft.
Explore floor plans and pricing at Verdant
What the Premier Tiers Mean Here
Nearly half the plan list carries a Premier or Premier 2 label — 1A Premier, 1A Premier 2, 2A Premier, 2B Premier 2, 3A Premier and so on.
As at other AIR communities, the Premier tiers reflect interior finish and renovation level rather than additional square footage. Design 1A and Design 1A Premier are the same footprint at different finish levels.
That gives you a genuine choice rather than a single fixed product: take the standard tier for the lower rent, or step up for the upgraded interior at a defined difference. Ask to view both tiers of the same plan back to back before deciding — it is a short comparison that settles the question.
What Makes Verdant Different From Other Atlanta Apartments?
It is gated. A controlled-access community is genuinely uncommon in this part of Atlanta at this rent level, and it is the first thing the property leads with.
Vaulted ceilings and hardwood floors. Most apartments in this price band have flat eight- or nine-foot ceilings and carpet or vinyl plank. Vaulted ceilings change how a 742 sq ft one-bedroom feels, and hardwood is a durability and allergy difference as much as an aesthetic one. Together these are the reason residents describe the homes as spacious.
A commuter position between two interstates. I-85 and I-285 are both about 7 minutes away, and MARTA Chamblee Station is the same — so you have both the car and the rail option from one address.
Buford Highway at five minutes. Atlanta's international restaurant corridor is closer than the nearest mall. For a lot of renters that is the single best thing about living here, and it rarely appears on a listing site.
What Amenities Does Verdant Offer?
Grounds and access
A gated, controlled-access community with a resort-style pool.
Fitness and gathering
A fitness center and a resident clubhouse, with billiards.
Work
A business center for working outside the apartment.
Inside the homes
Vaulted ceilings and hardwood floors across the community, in spacious layouts residents consistently single out.
Pets
Verdant is a pet-friendly community. Confirm the current pet policy, breed restrictions and fees with the leasing office.
Where Is Verdant and What Is Nearby?
Buford Highway restaurants: about 5 minutes
I-85 and I-285: about 7 minutes
MARTA Chamblee Station: about 7 minutes
Dresden Park: about 7 minutes
Publix: about 8 minutes
Northlake Mall: about 8 minutes
Northlake Square: about 11 minutes
Perimeter Center: about 13 minutes
Emory University and the CDC: about 17 minutes
Travel times come from the community's location guide and OpenStreetMap routing under typical conditions.
The combination that matters is Perimeter Center at about 13 minutes and Emory and the CDC at about 17, with MARTA rail as a backup for either. Few Atlanta addresses reach two major employment centres that quickly without committing to I-285 at rush hour every day.
The Themes That Come Up Most in Resident Reviews
The community reports themes drawn from more than 200 resident reviews.
A quiet, clean, peaceful setting. This is the most consistent theme, and it tracks with the gated, wooded character of the property.
Good value and spacious homes. Residents describe the community as good value with spacious interiors and desirable amenities — which is where the vaulted ceilings earn their keep.
Helpful, transparent leasing staff. The leasing team is specifically noted for transparency through the tour and move-in process.
Fast maintenance. Maintenance typically responds the same day or within 24 hours.
These are themes the community publishes from its own review set rather than a rating we have independently audited. Read the underlying reviews yourself before deciding.
Who Is Verdant Peachtree Creek Best For?
Emory, CDC and Perimeter Center commuters. About 17 minutes to Emory and the CDC, about 13 to Perimeter Center, with MARTA Chamblee 7 minutes away as an alternative to driving.
Renters who want a gated community. Controlled access at this rent level is genuinely hard to find in this part of Atlanta.
Anyone who cares how a home feels, not just its square footage. Vaulted ceilings and hardwood floors make these homes read larger than the numbers suggest.
People who eat out. Buford Highway's restaurant corridor is about 5 minutes away.
Renters comparing total monthly cost. With no additional recurring fees on the published schedule, the advertised rent is the required monthly number.
Verdant may be a weaker fit for renters who need to be in Midtown or Downtown daily, anyone wanting a walkable neighbourhood, and households needing three bedrooms — there is one 3BR plan and availability is limited.
Verdant Peachtree Creek is an AIR Communities property, and this guide is published by the community. Pricing, availability, fees and amenities were checked against the community's own published listings on September 29, 2026 and change frequently. Confirm current terms with the leasing office before making a decision.
Frequently asked questions
How much is rent at Verdant Peachtree Creek?
Listed rent ranges from $1,260 to $2,020 per month as of September 29, 2026. One-bedrooms run $1,260 to $1,528, two-bedrooms $1,585 to $1,866, and the three-bedroom is $2,020. Confirm current pricing with the leasing office.
Does Verdant charge additional monthly fees?
The published recurring fee schedule, checked 2026-09-10, lists no additional recurring fees, so the advertised rent is the required monthly total. Utilities are billed by usage, and deposits and one-time charges are quoted separately.
Is Verdant Peachtree Creek a gated community?
Yes. It is a gated, controlled-access community.
Do the apartments have vaulted ceilings and hardwood floors?
Yes. Vaulted ceilings and hardwood floors are standard across the community and are among the features residents most often mention.
How many floor plans does Verdant have?
Fourteen are listed, including seven different one-bedroom layouts. Several plans have only one or two homes available at a time, so ask which are open when you enquire.
How far is Verdant from MARTA?
MARTA Chamblee Station is about 7 minutes away.
How far is Verdant from Emory and the CDC?
About 17 minutes by car. Perimeter Center is about 13 minutes.
How big are the apartments at Verdant?
One-bedrooms are 742 to 870 sq ft, two-bedrooms 1,112 to 1,238 sq ft, and the three-bedroom is 1,395 sq ft.
Is Verdant pet friendly?
Yes. Confirm the current pet policy, breed restrictions and pet fees with the leasing office.